footballer Goals & Skills Videos

Manuel Neuer, Germany footballer: Profile, Career, News & Videos

Manuel Neuer
Germany Manuel Neuer
Germany
27 March 1986
goalkeeper
Manuel Neuer is a German professional footballer who plays as a goalkeeper for and captains Bundesliga club Bayern Munich. Widely regarded as one of the greatest goalkeepers of all time, Neuer has been described as a \"sweeper-keeper\" because of his playing style and speed when rushing off his line to anticipate opponents, often going out of the penalty area. He was named the best goalkeeper of the decade from 2011 to 2020 by IFFHS.

Neuer started his career at Schalke 04 where he won the DFB-Pokal and DFL-Ligapokal, and was appointed club captain in 2010. In 2011, he signed for Bayern Munich and has since won 32 trophies, including a record thirteen Bundesliga titles, multiple domestic titles and two UEFA Champions League titles in 2013 and 2020, both as part of trebles, being the only goalkeeper in history to achieve the European treble twice, additionally winning the second as club captain. In 2014, Neuer finished third in the voting for the FIFA Ballon d'Or award behind Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi. He was awarded the Best European Goalkeeper a record five times, and the IFFHS World's Best Goalkeeper a joint-record five times, alongside Gianluigi Buffon and Iker Casillas. He was also named the Best FIFA Goalkeeper in 2020.

Neuer has set numerous records, especially in the Bundesliga, the major league in German football. He has the most clean sheets recorded in the competition, with 224. He also holds the most clean sheets in a single season, with 21 in the 2015–16 campaign. Furthermore, he was the fastest player to reach 100 Bundesliga clean sheets, doing so after only 183 appearances. Neuer is the only goalkeeper in Bundesliga history with more than 100 appearances to have conceded fewer goals than matches played.

In international football he holds the record for the most appearances by a goalkeeper at the FIFA World Cup. A former Germany youth international, Neuer made his debut for the senior team in 2009, and was first-choice goalkeeper for the 2010 FIFA World Cup. Four years later, Neuer won the 2014 tournament with Germany as well as the Golden Glove award for being the best goalkeeper in the tournament, and was named in its All-Star Team and Dream Team. Serving as captain from 2017 to 2023, he also represented his country at the World Cups in 2018, 2022, and 2026 as well as at the UEFA European Championships in 2012, 2016, 2020, and 2024. Neuer is the fifth-most capped German international of all time, and holds the team's record for most appearances at European Championships and at international tournaments.

▤ Read more Read more

📋 Profile & Career

: Neuer with Germany in 2026
⚽ Personal information:
Full name: Manuel Peter Neuer
Date of birth: (1986-03-27) 27 March 1986 (age 40)
Place of birth: Gelsenkirchen, West Germany
Height: 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)
Position: Goalkeeper
⚽ Team information:
Current team: Bayern Munich
Number: 1
⚽ Youth career:
1991–2005: Schalke 04
⚽ Senior career*:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
2004–2006: Schalke 04 II 26 (0)
2005–2011: Schalke 04 156 (0)
2011–: Bayern Munich 393 (0)
⚽ International career:
2004: Germany U18 1 (0)
2004–2005: Germany U19 11 (0)
2005–2006: Germany U20 4 (0)
2006–2009: Germany U21 20 (0)
2009–2026: Germany 128 (0)

📼 Match Highlights Videos

pbsNA_6b8tM Video Image
8:13
Channel Image Manuel Neuer Top 33 Impossible Saves
2 years ago • 1.85M views
Estimated Revenue • $5,188

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

a5eCzIgH6HI Video Image
15:25
Channel Image 15 Minutes of Manuel Neuer REINVENTING Goalkeeping 🤯
1 years ago • 583.26K views
Estimated Revenue • $1,633

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

dCoYo_a04sg Video Image
3:24
Channel Image When Manuel Neuer Gets Bored
10 months ago • 1.21M views
Estimated Revenue • $3,394

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

adB5UVcrI1Q Video Image
8:02
Channel Image Manuel Neuer Top 45 Impossible Saves
8 months ago • 578.73K views
Estimated Revenue • $1,620

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

q2A4H183vdw Video Image
3:09
Channel Image Manuel Neuer Sweeper Keeper Skills
6 years ago • 2.47M views
Estimated Revenue • $6,927

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

Z7HEZRhcaOI Video Image
2:32
Channel Image ♫ MANUEL NEUER: THE GOATKEEPER | Football Song
7 months ago • 90.4K views
Estimated Revenue • $253

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

-pMOqJM-t8M Video Image
4:09
Channel Image Training with Manuel Neuer | FC Bayern
10 years ago • 7.09M views
Estimated Revenue • $19,851

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

aCrhkV6SIjM Video Image
7:27
Channel Image Manuel Neuer - Top 20 Saves Ever
8 months ago • 210.31K views
Estimated Revenue • $589

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

🧑 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Men's Players

Phil Foden
England Phil Foden
England
84
Overall Rating
Ezri Konsa
England Ezri Konsa
England
84
Overall Rating
FermĂ­n LĂłpez
Spain FermĂ­n LĂłpez
Spain
85
Overall Rating
Emiliano MartĂ­nez
Argentina Emiliano MartĂ­nez
Argentina
85
Overall Rating
Lionel Messi
Argentina Lionel Messi
Argentina
89
Overall Rating
RĂşben Dias
Portugal RĂşben Dias
Portugal
87
Overall Rating
Rayan Cherki
France Rayan Cherki
France
86
Overall Rating
Marc GuĂŠhi
England Marc GuĂŠhi
England
85
Overall Rating
Dayot Upamecano
France Dayot Upamecano
France
87
Overall Rating
Raphinha
Brazil Raphinha
Brazil
88
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

👩 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Women's Players

ClĂ udia Pina
Spain ClĂ udia Pina
Spain
89
Overall Rating
Sakina Karchaoui
France Sakina Karchaoui
France
87
Overall Rating
Ona Batlle
Spain Ona Batlle
Spain
87
Overall Rating
Chloe Kelly
England Chloe Kelly
England
86
Overall Rating
Ann-Katrin Berger
Germany Ann-Katrin Berger
Germany
87
Overall Rating
Kadidiatou Diani
France Kadidiatou Diani
France
87
Overall Rating
Emily Fox
United States Emily Fox
United States
85
Overall Rating
GlĂłdĂ­s Perla ViggĂłsdĂłttir
Iceland GlĂłdĂ­s Perla ViggĂłsdĂłttir
Iceland
84
Overall Rating
Debinha
Brazil Debinha
Brazil
87
Overall Rating
Lucy Bronze
England Lucy Bronze
England
85
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

📰 Google News (RSS)

Manuel Neuer error sees Robin Fellhauer score fastest-ever Bundesliga goal - ESPN

  1. Manuel Neuer error sees Robin Fellhauer score fastest-ever Bundesliga goal  ESPN
  2. Manuel Neuer playing the blame game following Bayern Munich’s draw to Augsburg?  Bavarian Football Works
  3. Eberl: Neuer remains our number one after blunder against Augsburg  Yahoo Sports
  4. Kompany on Neuer's mistake: he is not 20 years old  Goal.com
  5. Manuel Neuer blunder sees Augsburg score fastest goal in Bundesliga history  The New York Times
  6. Manuel Neuer howler leads to fastest goal in Bundesliga history  talkSPORT
  7. Bayern concedes fastest Bundesliga goal, Rayo game called off, and Vinicius sees red card  The Washington Post
  8. Augsburg's Robin Fellhauer scores fastest goal in Bundesliga history  Bundesliga | official website
  9. Three things we learnt from Bundesliga Matchday 5 - Manuel Neuer's time is up, Hamburg have turned a corner, and Bayer Leverkusen are fun  Get German Football News
  • ✐ ESPN
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 14:26:00 GMT

Uli Hoeneß says Manuel Neuer is not done at Bayern Munich, defends Joshua Kimmich - Yahoo Sports

Uli Hoeneß says Manuel Neuer is not done at Bayern Munich, defends Joshua Kimmich - Bavarian Football Works

Anthony Gordon's first Barcelona goal, Manuel Neuer's mistake and Djed Spence's Inter debut in the Euro Debrief - Sky Sports

Manuel Neuer's decline: Is it time for Jonas Urbig at Bayern? - Sofascore

  • ✐ Sofascore
  • Mon, 12 Oct 2026 08:54:40 GMT

Augsburg score after six seconds vs Bayern Munich off Manuel Neuer error (video) - NBC Sports

8 seconds: Augsburg scores fastest Bundesliga goal after Manuel Neuer blunder - Bozeman Daily Chronicle

Manuel Neuer’s blunder won’t cost him starting job at Bayern Munich - Bavarian Football Works

Vincent Kompany brushes off Manuel Neuer’s howler against FC Augsburg - Yahoo Sports

Bayern Munich prez says Manuel Neuer will get over his costly mistake against Augsburg - Bavarian Football Works

📈 Google Trend

📈 Visit Google Trend Visit Google Trend

⌧ Window Close

Icon Loading