footballer Goals & Skills Videos

André-Pierre Gignac, France footballer: Profile, Career, News & Videos

André-Pierre Gignac
André-Pierre Gignac
France
5 December 1985
multiplayer
André-Pierre Gignac is a French professional footballer who plays as a striker.

Gignac began his career in his home department of Bouches-du-Rhône, playing for local clubs Fos-sur-Mer and Martigues. In 2002, he ventured to the Brittany region to join professional club Lorient. He starred for the club for two seasons, which included a loan stint at amateur club Pau.

Gignac joined Toulouse in 2007, amid controversial circumstances. After early struggles, he reached prominence during the 2008–09 season, becoming the league's top scorer with 24 goals. After a sub-par 2009–10 season with Toulouse, Gignac joined the defending champions Marseille in August 2010 on a five-year contract. He scored 77 goals in 186 matches across all competitions for OM, winning two consecutive Coupe de la Ligue titles and the 2011 Trophée des Champions. After his contract expired, he moved to Mexico to play for Tigres UANL, where he became the club's all-time top scorer in all competitions.

Gignac was a France international from 2009 to 2016. He made his debut with the team in April 2009 against Lithuania as a result of his good form with Toulouse. He scored his first international goal five months later against the Faroe Islands. Gignac made his first major international appearance for his country at the 2010 FIFA World Cup, featuring in all three matches the team contested. He also represented his country at UEFA Euro 2016, playing in several matches including the final, which France lost to Portugal after extra time.

▤ Read more Read more

📋 Profile & Career

: Gignac with Tigres in 2016
⚽ Personal information:
Full name: André-Pierre Christian Gignac
Date of birth: (1985-12-05) 5 December 1985 (age 40)
Place of birth: Martigues, France
Height: 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in)
Position: Striker
⚽ Youth career:
1990–1995: Fos-sur-Mer
1995–2002: Martigues
2002–2004: Lorient
⚽ Senior career*:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
2002–2007: Lorient 51 (11)
2005–2006: → Pau (loan) 20 (8)
2007–2010: Toulouse 99 (35)
2010–2015: Marseille 155 (59)
2015–2026: Tigres UANL 373 (193)
⚽ International career:
2021: France Olympic (O.P.) 4 (4)
2009–2016: France 36 (7)

📼 Match Highlights Videos

GPu-pvaZtdM Video Image
11:43
Channel Image André-Pierre Gignac: The Curious Case Of The Tigres King
1 years ago • 76.06K views
Estimated Revenue • $213

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

MzUe5s30olY Video Image
5:01
Channel Image Gignac Scoring the most Outrageous Goals in Mexico !!
6 years ago • 1.47M views
Estimated Revenue • $4,114

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

bGvxK9787jM Video Image
5:43
Channel Image André-Pierre Gignac : watch his 21 goals of the season 2014/2015 - Ligue 1
11 years ago • 526.02K views
Estimated Revenue • $1,473

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

IQsJ3HEwStU Video Image
9:24
Channel Image André-Pierre Gignac: The 30 greatest goals of a LEGENDARY Ligue 1 striker
4 months ago • 11.32K views
Estimated Revenue • $32

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

RMSxKWXxXbY Video Image
6:24
Channel Image #SCL | Goleadores Históricos 🔝 𝗔𝗻𝗱𝗿é-𝗣𝗶𝗲𝗿𝗿𝗲 𝗚𝗶𝗴𝗻𝗮𝗰 🇫🇷
5 years ago • 6.05K views
Estimated Revenue • $17

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

YsPC_YMF-bM Video Image
3:02
Channel Image Los 15 goles en Clásicos Regios de André-Pierre Gignac 🫡
6 months ago • 5.77K views
Estimated Revenue • $16

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

6PH5_rrZeGY Video Image
5:43
Channel Image André-Pierre Gignac : ses 21 buts de la saison 2014/2015 - Ligue 1
11 years ago • 177.11K views
Estimated Revenue • $496

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

WfmLBmaxe-w Video Image
2:46
Channel Image André Pierre Gignac - Tigres - 2015 - Goles y Jugadas
10 years ago • 1.38K views
Estimated Revenue • $4

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

JbNoxvs7M_4 Video Image
23:12
Channel Image INTERVIEW WITH ANDRÉ-PIERRE GIGNAC | Roberto Gómez Junco
5 years ago • 803.71K views
Estimated Revenue • $2,250

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

e75K5SxzjRE Video Image
3:21
Channel Image André-Pierre Gignac | Top 10 buts 🔥
OM
6 years ago • 34.68K views
Estimated Revenue • $97

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

avckoVpyRCY Video Image
0:40
Channel Image Andre-Pierre Gignac Goal | FIFA Puskas Award 2020 Nominee
5 years ago • 564.02K views
Estimated Revenue • $1,579

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

qT4kknDlezU Video Image
0:39
Channel Image France VS Germany 2 0 Andre Pierre Gignac GOAL Friendly Match 2015
10 years ago • 20.15K views
Estimated Revenue • $56

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

🧑 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Men's Players

Federico Valverde
Uruguay Federico Valverde
Uruguay
88
Overall Rating
Antoine Griezmann
France Antoine Griezmann
France
88
Overall Rating
Manuel Akanji
Switzerland Manuel Akanji
Switzerland
84
Overall Rating
Granit Xhaka
Switzerland Granit Xhaka
Switzerland
86
Overall Rating
Ronald Araújo
Uruguay Ronald Araújo
Uruguay
85
Overall Rating
Pedri
Spain Pedri
Spain
86
Overall Rating
Joshua Kimmich
Germany Joshua Kimmich
Germany
86
Overall Rating
David Alaba
Austria David Alaba
Austria
85
Overall Rating
Rúben Dias
Portugal Rúben Dias
Portugal
88
Overall Rating
Yassine Bounou
Morocco Yassine Bounou
Morocco
84
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

👩 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Women's Players

Damaris Egurrola
Netherlands Damaris Egurrola
Netherlands
83
Overall Rating
Christiane Endler
Chile Christiane Endler
Chile
88
Overall Rating
Lisa Boattin
Italy Lisa Boattin
Italy
84
Overall Rating
Alessia Russo
England Alessia Russo
England
85
Overall Rating
Debinha
Brazil Debinha
Brazil
88
Overall Rating
Ada Hegerberg
Norway Ada Hegerberg
Norway
89
Overall Rating
Trinity Rodman
United States Trinity Rodman
United States
84
Overall Rating
Merle Frohms
Germany Merle Frohms
Germany
85
Overall Rating
Becky Sauerbrunn
United States Becky Sauerbrunn
United States
85
Overall Rating
Amel Majri
France Amel Majri
France
84
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

📰 Google News (RSS)

📈 Google Trend

📈 Visit Google Trend Visit Google Trend

⌧ Window Close

Icon Loading