footballer Goals & Skills Videos

Homare Sawa, Japan footballer: Profile, Career, News & Videos

Homare Sawa
Homare Sawa
Japan
6 September 1978
forward
Homare Sawa is a Japanese former professional footballer who played as a forward and midfielder. Her club career spanned 24 seasons, mostly with Nippon TV Beleza and INAC Kobe Leonessa. With Sawa as captain, the Japan national team won the 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup, with Sawa receiving both the Golden Ball and Golden Boot. Regarded as one of Japan's greatest ever female footballers, Sawa was named the 2011 FIFA Women's World Player of the Year, becoming the first Asian person of any gender to receive a major year-end individual football award. She also led Japan to the silver medal at the 2012 Summer Olympics.

Sawa made her club debut in 1991 at the age of 12, and went on to win five titles with Nippon TV Beleza between 1991 and 1999 before leaving for the United States to play in the Women's United Soccer Association (WUSA). She played for two WUSA clubs, the Atlanta Beat and the Denver Diamonds, before returning to the Japanese league in 2004. Within four years, Sawa won another nine titles with NTV Beleza. In 2008, Japan reached their first Olympic medal match at the Summer Olympics, with Sawa finishing as Japan's top scorer of the tournament. In 2015, Sawa led Japan to their second-ever Women's World Cup final.

Sawa retired after winning the 2015 Empress's Cup with INAC Kobe Leonessa. She finished her career with 11 league titles and 8 domestic cup titles in the Japanese League, and was also named to the league's Best XI for 11 seasons. Sawa remains the leader in both appearances and goals for the Japan national team, with 205 and 83 respectively.

▤ Read more Read more

📋 Profile & Career

: Sawa at the 2015 World Cup
⚽ Personal information:
Full name: Homare Sawa
Date of birth: (1978-09-06) 6 September 1978 (age 47)
Place of birth: Fuchū, Tokyo, Japan
Height: 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
Position: Midfielder
⚽ Senior career*:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
1991–1999: NTV Beleza 136 (79)
1999–2000: Denver Diamonds
2001–2003: Atlanta Beat 55 (13)
2004–2008: Nippon TV Beleza 85 (47)
2009–2010: Washington Freedom 41 (6)
2009: → Nippon TV Beleza (loan) 4 (2)
2010: Nippon TV Beleza 0 (0)
2011–2015: INAC Kobe Leonessa 94 (12)
Total: 415 (159)
⚽ International career:
1993–2015: Japan 205 (83)

📼 Match Highlights Videos

Ig3GiXtqRXI Video Image
2:33
Channel Image 🇯🇵 Homare Sawa | FIFA Women's World Cup Goals
5 years ago • 372.95K views
Estimated Revenue • $1,044

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

qGGgFaiKQpA Video Image
3:24
Channel Image Best of Homare Sawa | Germany 2011 | FIFA Women's World Cup
5 years ago • 127.9K views
Estimated Revenue • $358

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

_yvC-A7602U Video Image
5:21
Channel Image EXCLUSIVE - Japan legend Homare Sawa
10 years ago • 103K views
Estimated Revenue • $288

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

x-rc6hLO2qI Video Image
0:52
Channel Image Sawa's All-Time Dream Team
10 years ago • 22.87K views
Estimated Revenue • $64

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

GXygmrhmNNw Video Image
9:39
Channel Image Sawa Homare - Best Player of the Year 2011
14 years ago • 82.17K views
Estimated Revenue • $230

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

xbYtKkd9-OE Video Image
0:44
Channel Image Greatest Women's World Cup Goal? SAWA in 2011
11 years ago • 294.7K views
Estimated Revenue • $825

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

ZZgVJudIupw Video Image
3:40
Channel Image Japanese icon Sawa hits hat-trick
14 years ago • 331.52K views
Estimated Revenue • $928

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

XinyDpmSA5c Video Image
1:42
Channel Image Japan player Sawa, mysterious case of vertigo. Where did it come from?
7 years ago • 480 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

q87y7WGtVmo Video Image
1:29
Channel Image Homare Sawa: I couldn't repeat that shot
11 years ago • 97.62K views
Estimated Revenue • $273

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

qw8FF7KcsBI Video Image
0:44
Channel Image Japan's Football Legend Video 7 listen , read and repeat :)
10 years ago • 231 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

0XtgHBhXHp0 Video Image
1:59
Channel Image Cnn interview with Homare Sawa
14 years ago • 12.12K views
Estimated Revenue • $34

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

AEgDz6siDjc Video Image
2:09
Channel Image 07070050g/CD Homare Sawa - Pilota d´Or 2011.Futbol Femení.
14 years ago • 3.81K views
Estimated Revenue • $11

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

🧑 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Men's Players

Sandro Tonali
Italy Sandro Tonali
Italy
85
Overall Rating
Frenkie de Jong
Netherlands Frenkie de Jong
Netherlands
87
Overall Rating
İlkay Gündoğan
Germany İlkay Gündoğan
Germany
87
Overall Rating
Pedri
Spain Pedri
Spain
86
Overall Rating
Mohamed Salah
Egypt Mohamed Salah
Egypt
89
Overall Rating
Gianluigi Donnarumma
Italy Gianluigi Donnarumma
Italy
89
Overall Rating
Loïs Openda
Belgium Loïs Openda
Belgium
85
Overall Rating
Virgil van Dijk
Netherlands Virgil van Dijk
Netherlands
89
Overall Rating
Harry Kane
England Harry Kane
England
90
Overall Rating
Francesco Acerbi
Italy Francesco Acerbi
Italy
84
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

👩 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Women's Players

Lisa Boattin
Italy Lisa Boattin
Italy
84
Overall Rating
Sara Doorsoun
Germany Sara Doorsoun
Germany
84
Overall Rating
Lindsey Heaps
United States Lindsey Heaps
United States
86
Overall Rating
Eugénie Le Sommer
France Eugénie Le Sommer
France
85
Overall Rating
Cata Coll
Spain Cata Coll
Spain
83
Overall Rating
Olga Carmona
Spain Olga Carmona
Spain
83
Overall Rating
Alessia Russo
England Alessia Russo
England
85
Overall Rating
Katie McCabe
Ireland Katie McCabe
Ireland
85
Overall Rating
Sam Kerr
Australia Sam Kerr
Australia
90
Overall Rating
Ann-Katrin Berger
Germany Ann-Katrin Berger
Germany
84
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

📰 Google News (RSS)

📈 Google Trend

📈 Visit Google Trend Visit Google Trend

⌧ Window Close

Icon Loading