footballer Goals & Skills Videos

Sydney Leroux, United States footballer: Profile, Career, News & Videos

Sydney Leroux
Sydney Leroux
United States
May 7, 1990
forward
Sydney Leroux is a Canadian-born American professional soccer player who plays as a forward for Angel City FC of the National Women's Soccer League (NWSL). Leroux represented Canada at various youth levels before joining the United States women's national under-20 soccer team in 2008. She joined the U.S. senior national team in 2012. Leroux has earned over 75 caps with the national team and was part of the winning squads at the 2012 London Olympics and the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup.

At age 15, Leroux became the youngest player to play for the semi-professional team Vancouver Whitecaps. She continued to play for the Whitecaps during college at UCLA, where she also played for the Bruins. Leroux was the number one pick by the Atlanta Beat during the Women's Professional Soccer Draft in January 2012. Following the suspension of the league the same year, she played for the Seattle Sounders Women during the summer of 2012.

In 2013, Leroux made her debut for the Boston Breakers in the NWSL during the league's inaugural season. She has also played for Seattle Reign FC, Western New York Flash and FC Kansas City.

▤ Read more Read more

📋 Profile & Career

: Leroux with Angel City in 2024
⚽ Personal information:
Full name: Sydney Rae Leroux
Date of birth: (1990-05-07) May 7, 1990 (age 36)
Place of birth: Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Height: 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m)
Position: Forward
⚽ Team information:
Current team: Angel City FC
Number: 2
⚽ Youth career:
2002–2004: Coquitlam City Wild
2004–2008: Sereno FC
⚽ College career:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
2008–2011: UCLA Bruins ? (57)
⚽ Senior career*:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
2005: Vancouver Whitecaps 3 (0)
2011: Vancouver Whitecaps 11 (11)
2012: Seattle Sounders Women 2 (2)
2013: Boston Breakers 19 (11)
2014: Seattle Reign FC 22 (5)
2015: Western New York Flash 3 (1)
2016–2017: FC Kansas City 23 (6)
2018–2022: Orlando Pride 53 (16)
2022–: Angel City FC 41 (9)
⚽ International career‡:
2004: Canada U19 2 (0)
2008–2010: United States U20 39 (24)
2011–2017: United States 77 (35)

📼 Match Highlights Videos

37sSb5cVvws Video Image
1:05
Channel Image UNBELIEVABLE bicycle kick by Angel City's Sydney Leroux! 😱
2 years ago • 20.09K views
Estimated Revenue • $56

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

7wrAnA0R6dE Video Image
4:49
Channel Image Sydney Leroux Goal Highlights
D J
12 years ago • 92.01K views
Estimated Revenue • $258

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

CEBbRmRDiZU Video Image
0:47
Channel Image WNT vs. Canada: Sydney Leroux Goal - May 8, 2014
12 years ago • 29.4K views
Estimated Revenue • $82

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

ASN1t_19KJY Video Image
0:37
Channel Image Angel City FC | Sydney Leroux Goal
1 years ago • 535 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

rT7NzYeRago Video Image
7:00
Channel Image Sydney Leroux is Bad as a Mother | Bad as a Mother Ep. 1 | The Players' Tribune
6 years ago • 107.03K views
Estimated Revenue • $300

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

mCxebTCTUEI Video Image
0:57
Channel Image WNT vs. Canada: Sydney Leroux Goal - June 2, 2013
13 years ago • 116.47K views
Estimated Revenue • $326

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

rjWBgiG5EKY Video Image
1:00
Channel Image Angel City FC | Sydney Leroux Goal
2 years ago • 1.37K views
Estimated Revenue • $4

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

JQZnK7H5zrE Video Image
11:45
Channel Image Dom Dwyer and Sydney Leroux are a striking partnership | MLS Insider
11 years ago • 506.6K views
Estimated Revenue • $1,418

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

ihseeMjc2QI Video Image
3:29
Channel Image Player Profile: Sydney Leroux (FC Kansas City) | #NWSLonLifetime
8 years ago • 8.71K views
Estimated Revenue • $24

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

qaCM3qsDCTs Video Image
0:18
Channel Image Angel City FC | Sydney Leroux Goal
1 years ago • 1.21K views
Estimated Revenue • $3

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

0uWlJmON8yk Video Image
5:12
Channel Image Meet LeMew
13 years ago • 307.92K views
Estimated Revenue • $862

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

OIB883wonjg Video Image
0:51
Channel Image WNT vs. Brazil: Sydney Leroux Goal - Nov. 10, 2013
12 years ago • 9.55K views
Estimated Revenue • $27

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

🧑 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Men's Players

Nico Williams
Spain Nico Williams
Spain
85
Overall Rating
Nico Schlotterbeck
Germany Nico Schlotterbeck
Germany
85
Overall Rating
Francesco Acerbi
Italy Francesco Acerbi
Italy
84
Overall Rating
Jan Oblak
Slovenia Jan Oblak
Slovenia
88
Overall Rating
Cristiano Ronaldo
Portugal Cristiano Ronaldo
Portugal
86
Overall Rating
Kylian Mbappé
France Kylian Mbappé
France
91
Overall Rating
Jonathan Tah
Germany Jonathan Tah
Germany
86
Overall Rating
Andy Robertson
Scotland Andy Robertson
Scotland
85
Overall Rating
David Alaba
Austria David Alaba
Austria
85
Overall Rating
Gleison Bremer
Brazil Gleison Bremer
Brazil
86
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

👩 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Women's Players

Alba Redondo
Spain Alba Redondo
Spain
84
Overall Rating
Steph Catley
Australia Steph Catley
Australia
83
Overall Rating
Alexia Putellas
Spain Alexia Putellas
Spain
90
Overall Rating
Alessia Russo
England Alessia Russo
England
85
Overall Rating
Kathrin Hendrich
Germany Kathrin Hendrich
Germany
85
Overall Rating
Keira Walsh
England Keira Walsh
England
85
Overall Rating
Olga Carmona
Spain Olga Carmona
Spain
83
Overall Rating
Amel Majri
France Amel Majri
France
84
Overall Rating
Cata Coll
Spain Cata Coll
Spain
83
Overall Rating
Mapi León
Spain Mapi León
Spain
89
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

📰 Google News (RSS)

📈 Google Trend

📈 Visit Google Trend Visit Google Trend

⌧ Window Close

Icon Loading