footballer Goals & Skills Videos

Raymond Kopa, France footballer: Profile, Career, News & Videos

Raymond Kopa
Raymond Kopa
France
13 October 1931
forward
Raymond Kopa was a French professional footballer, integral to the France national team of the 1950s. At the club level he played primarily for Reims but also for Real Madrid teams that won three European Cups.

Considered one of the greatest players of all-time, Kopa was a forward or an attacking midfielder who was quick, agile and known for his dribbling, playmaking, and prolific scoring. In 1958, Kopa was awarded the Ballon d'Or, and set the record for the most assists provided in a single FIFA World Cup edition, with eight assists. In 1970, he became the first football player to receive the Legion of Honour. In 2004, Pelé named him one of the 125 Greatest Living Footballers at a FIFA Awards Ceremony.

▤ Read more Read more

📋 Profile & Career

: Kopa in 1963
⚽ Personal information:
Full name: Raymond Kopa
Birth name: Raymond Kopaszewski
Date of birth: (1931-10-13)13 October 1931
Place of birth: Nœux-les-Mines, Pas-de-Calais, France
Date of death: 3 March 2017(2017-03-03) (aged 85)
Place of death: Angers, Maine-et-Loire, France
Height: 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in)
Positions: Forwardattacking midfielder
⚽ Youth career:
1941–1949: Nœux-les-Mines
⚽ Senior career*:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
1949–1951: Angers 60 (15)
1951–1956: Reims 158 (48)
1956–1959: Real Madrid 79 (24)
1959–1967: Reims 244 (36)
Total: 541 (123)
⚽ International career:
1952–1962: France 45 (18)

📼 Match Highlights Videos

lLnJahD94MA Video Image
3:41
Channel Image Raymond Kopa, Le Napoléon du Football [Goals & Skills]
7 years ago • 50.47K views
Estimated Revenue • $141

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

mQl5J-G2QrU Video Image
10:46
Channel Image Raymond Kopa [Best Skills & Goals]
5 years ago • 6.71K views
Estimated Revenue • $19

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

ZLwKLDn_I0k Video Image
0:31
Channel Image French football legend Raymond Kopa dies aged 85
9 years ago • 3.5K views
Estimated Revenue • $10

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

v6Iaoq4cbwM Video Image
8:03
Channel Image Skills of Raymond Kopa
6 years ago • 9.03K views
Estimated Revenue • $25

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

nqLG444UB7M Video Image
0:58
Channel Image Raymond Kopa one of the best football players of all time
4 years ago • 91 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

5uynTXDdYTI Video Image
2:30
Channel Image Raymond Kopa - The Napoleon of Football
3 years ago • 821 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

CbXlsCoXQvc Video Image
4:51
Channel Image Equipe de France, Mondial 1958 : Raymond Kopa, le Napoléon du football, interview I FFF 2013
13 years ago • 162.91K views
Estimated Revenue • $456

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

zM80DOqiyII Video Image
13:06
Channel Image Raymond Kopa vs Feyenoord | 1962/63 European Cup QF Away | All touches & actions
6 years ago • 1.03K views
Estimated Revenue • $3

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

THo6_zDZub8 Video Image
2:16
Channel Image Raymond Kopa recounts his beginnings in Noeux-les-Mines
9 years ago • 5.96K views
Estimated Revenue • $17

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

juL1L6qCCMw Video Image
2:22
Channel Image Raymond kopa best goals vs barca
9 years ago • 1.04K views
Estimated Revenue • $3

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

rpIznQO9Ad8 Video Image
3:12
Channel Image Raymond Kopa - Echoes of Glory (Rendition I) | Musical Biography
1 months ago • 24 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

7_flqR7FtVQ Video Image
13:28
Channel Image ARCHIVES - Raymond Kopa's revelations about his time at Real Madrid and with the French national ...
2 years ago • 5.38K views
Estimated Revenue • $15

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

🧑 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Men's Players

Ronald Araújo
Uruguay Ronald Araújo
Uruguay
85
Overall Rating
Frenkie de Jong
Netherlands Frenkie de Jong
Netherlands
87
Overall Rating
Cole Palmer
England Cole Palmer
England
85
Overall Rating
Riyad Mahrez
Algeria Riyad Mahrez
Algeria
85
Overall Rating
Cristiano Ronaldo
Portugal Cristiano Ronaldo
Portugal
86
Overall Rating
Emiliano Martínez
Argentina Emiliano Martínez
Argentina
87
Overall Rating
Victor Osimhen
Nigeria Victor Osimhen
Nigeria
87
Overall Rating
Thibaut Courtois
Belgium Thibaut Courtois
Belgium
89
Overall Rating
Luka Modrić
Croatia Luka Modrić
Croatia
86
Overall Rating
Sergej Milinković-Savić
Serbia Sergej Milinković-Savić
Serbia
85
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

👩 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Women's Players

Mathilde Bourdieu
France Mathilde Bourdieu
France
83
Overall Rating
Vivianne Miedema
Netherlands Vivianne Miedema
Netherlands
85
Overall Rating
Alba Redondo
Spain Alba Redondo
Spain
84
Overall Rating
Ada Hegerberg
Norway Ada Hegerberg
Norway
89
Overall Rating
Hannah Blundell
England Hannah Blundell
England
84
Overall Rating
Rachel Daly
England Rachel Daly
England
85
Overall Rating
Rose Lavelle
United States Rose Lavelle
United States
87
Overall Rating
Sam Kerr
Australia Sam Kerr
Australia
90
Overall Rating
Guro Reiten
Norway Guro Reiten
Norway
88
Overall Rating
Glódís Perla Viggósdóttir
Iceland Glódís Perla Viggósdóttir
Iceland
84
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

📰 Google News (RSS)

📈 Google Trend

📈 Visit Google Trend Visit Google Trend

⌧ Window Close

Icon Loading