footballer Goals & Skills Videos

Marcelo Gallardo, Argentina football coach: Profile, Career, News & Videos

Marcelo Gallardo
Marcelo Gallardo
Argentina
18 January 1976
midfielder
Marcelo Gallardo is an Argentine football manager and former professional player who is the current head coach of the Ecuador national team. During his playing career, Gallardo was an attacking midfielder and playmaker. He was regarded for his vision, technique, class, dribbling and especially his defence-splitting passing.

Gallardo began his career in the club's youth divisions, and made his debut in the Argentine Primera División at age 17 in 1993. After a six-year period in which he won five local league championships, the 1996 Copa Libertadores and the 1997 Supercopa Libertadores, he transferred to France's Ligue 1 Monaco and was named French League Footballer of the Year in 2000. Gallardo represented Argentina in two FIFA World Cups, although his performance was affected by injuries in both.

After topping the 2010–11 Uruguayan Primera División season with Nacional de Montevideo, Gallardo retired as a player to coach the team. He helped Nacional de Montevideo defend their championship the following season before transferring to River Plate. River Plate won local championships under Gallardo and returned to the international scene, where they had not won a tournament from 1997 to 2014. With the most international tournament championships in team history, he is considered River Plate's most successful coach to date.

▤ Read more Read more

📋 Profile & Career

: Gallardo in 2019
⚽ Personal information:
Full name: Marcelo Daniel Gallardo
Date of birth: (1976-01-18) 18 January 1976 (age 50)
Place of birth: Merlo, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Height: 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in)
Position: Attacking midfielder
⚽ Team information:
Current team: Ecuador (manager)
⚽ Senior career*:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
1993–1999: River Plate 109 (17)
1999–2003: Monaco 103 (18)
2003–2006: River Plate 77 (25)
2007–2008: Paris Saint-Germain 22 (2)
2008–2009: D.C. United 15 (4)
2009–2010: River Plate 28 (7)
2010–2011: Nacional Montevideo 13 (3)
Total: 367 (76)
⚽ International career:
1994–2003: Argentina 44 (13)
⚽ Managerial career:
2011–2012: Nacional Montevideo
2014–2022: River Plate
2023–2024: Al-Ittihad
2024–2026: River Plate
2026–: Ecuador

📼 Match Highlights Videos

KgVZ-bHCpPE Video Image
8:55
Channel Image Gallardo's real life away from the stadium lights
6 months ago • 9 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

_OKsaCxXhsc Video Image
3:37
Channel Image Marcelo Gallardo was quite magical!!!
3 years ago • 66.98K views
Estimated Revenue • $188

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

2RniqNgulSU Video Image
10:12
Channel Image MARCELO GALLARDO 🇦🇷 – EL MUÑECO 🧸👑 | BEST SKILLS & GOALS ⚽🔥
4 years ago • 15.11K views
Estimated Revenue • $42

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

-2l-kDrcnkU Video Image
17:06
Channel Image Marcelo "Muñeco" Gallardo - Dribbling, Passes & Goals Show Compilation
3 years ago • 2.05K views
Estimated Revenue • $6

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

WagEeiTA2f0 Video Image
8:09
Channel Image 30 BEST GOALS of MARCELO GALLARDO from his entire career
6 years ago • 122.45K views
Estimated Revenue • $343

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

qFyyK_tdeag Video Image
2:14
Channel Image Marcelo Gallardo ● Amazing Skills & Goals Show
9 years ago • 65.37K views
Estimated Revenue • $183

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

RynBKwX-j0I Video Image
10:10
Channel Image 50+ Players Humiliated by Marcelo Gallardo ᴴᴰ
5 years ago • 26.44K views
Estimated Revenue • $74

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

MDo5rMWF5l4 Video Image
8:02
Channel Image Marcelo Gallardo (River Plate) - Managers of the Copa Libertadores
7 years ago • 35.58K views
Estimated Revenue • $100

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

FD7MAKUSOSE Video Image
1:00
Channel Image Marcelo Gallardo scores against Real Salt Lake 04/26/2008
18 years ago • 5.61K views
Estimated Revenue • $16

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

R27AwEzu7No Video Image
13:42
Channel Image IS GALLARDO THE IDEAL COACH FOR ECUADOR... OR A MILLION-DOLLAR RISK? 🇪🇨
1 months ago • 49.22K views
Estimated Revenue • $138

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

zwz4_rQQq90 Video Image
2:28
Channel Image Marcelo Gallardo Vows to Unlock Ecuador's Potential in First International Job | ZO1H
2 weeks ago • 697 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

e1l8wZLew-w Video Image
1:20
Channel Image Marcelo Gallardo
5 years ago • 30 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

🧑 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Men's Players

Fabián Ruiz
Spain Fabián Ruiz
Spain
86
Overall Rating
Lautaro Martínez
Argentina Lautaro Martínez
Argentina
87
Overall Rating
Alisson Becker
Brazil Alisson Becker
Brazil
87
Overall Rating
Gleison Bremer
Brazil Gleison Bremer
Brazil
86
Overall Rating
Unai Simón
Spain Unai Simón
Spain
85
Overall Rating
João Neves
Portugal João Neves
Portugal
88
Overall Rating
Joan García
Spain Joan García
Spain
86
Overall Rating
Bukayo Saka
England Bukayo Saka
England
87
Overall Rating
Erling Haaland
Norway Erling Haaland
Norway
91
Overall Rating
Emiliano Martínez
Argentina Emiliano Martínez
Argentina
85
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

👩 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Women's Players

Ann-Katrin Berger
Germany Ann-Katrin Berger
Germany
87
Overall Rating
Salma Paralluelo
Spain Salma Paralluelo
Spain
87
Overall Rating
Caroline Graham Hansen
Norway Caroline Graham Hansen
Norway
89
Overall Rating
Manuela Giugliano
Italy Manuela Giugliano
Italy
85
Overall Rating
Barbra Banda
Zambia Barbra Banda
Zambia
88
Overall Rating
Svenja Huth
Germany Svenja Huth
Germany
85
Overall Rating
Jule Brand
Germany Jule Brand
Germany
84
Overall Rating
Caitlin Foord
Australia Caitlin Foord
Australia
85
Overall Rating
Clara Mateo
France Clara Mateo
France
85
Overall Rating
Maya Le Tissier
England Maya Le Tissier
England
85
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

📰 Google News (RSS)

📈 Google Trend

📈 Visit Google Trend Visit Google Trend

⌧ Window Close

Icon Loading