footballer Goals & Skills Videos

Nicolás Lodeiro, Uruguay footballer: Profile, Career, News & Videos

Nicolás Lodeiro
Nicolás Lodeiro
Uruguay
21 March 1989
midfielder
Nicolás Lodeiro , commonly known as Nicolás Lodeiro, is a Uruguayan professional footballer who plays as an attacking midfielder for Uruguayan Primera División club Nacional.

Lodeiro has played professionally in Uruguay, the Netherlands, Brazil, Argentina, and the United States, winning the Eredivisie in both of his seasons at Ajax, and winning the domestic double in 2015 with Boca Juniors. He also won titles with Nacional and Botafogo, as well as the 2016 and 2019 MLS Cup with Seattle Sounders, and the 2022 CONCACAF Champions League.

Lodeiro was called up the Uruguay national team in 2009 and earned 60 caps through to 2019. He took part in two FIFA World Cups with the national side, as well as four editions of the Copa América, the 2012 Summer Olympics, and the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup, in which Uruguay finished fourth. He was also part of the teams which placed fourth in the 2010 FIFA World Cup and won the 2011 Copa América.

▤ Read more Read more

📋 Profile & Career

: Lodeiro with Houston Dynamo in 2025
⚽ Personal information:
Full name: Marcelo Nicolás Lodeiro Benítez
Date of birth: (1989-03-21) 21 March 1989 (age 37)
Place of birth: Paysandú, Uruguay
Height: 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in)
Position: Attacking midfielder
⚽ Team information:
Current team: Nacional
Number: 14
⚽ Youth career:
: Barrio Obrero
2003–2007: Nacional
⚽ Senior career*:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
2007–2010: Nacional 43 (9)
2010–2012: Ajax 21 (2)
2012–2014: Botafogo 47 (7)
2014–2015: Corinthians 7 (0)
2015–2016: Boca Juniors 30 (6)
2016–2023: Seattle Sounders 191 (41)
2024–2025: Orlando City 34 (1)
2025: Houston Dynamo 16 (1)
2025–: Nacional 26 (0)
⚽ International career:
2008–2009: Uruguay U20 11 (5)
2012: Uruguay Olympic 3 (1)
2009–2019: Uruguay 60 (5)

📼 Match Highlights Videos

guM4MqZiXO8 Video Image
1:00
Channel Image Nicolás Lodeiro named to 2020 MLS Best XI
5 years ago • 1.24K views
Estimated Revenue • $3

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

RfPu1jvMyhw Video Image
3:39
Channel Image Nicolás Lodeiro | Goals, Skills, Assists | 19/20 Compilation
6 years ago • 13.29K views
Estimated Revenue • $37

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

NrwlJPLd1tI Video Image
0:37
Channel Image GOLAZO: Nicolás Lodeiro scores off a spectacular volley at San Jose Earthquakes
9 years ago • 1.51K views
Estimated Revenue • $4

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

APsWQW1eIvg Video Image
8:46
Channel Image All 58 of Nicolás Lodeiro's goals with Sounders FC
2 years ago • 59.64K views
Estimated Revenue • $167

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

uZb-BIjCud8 Video Image
0:41
Channel Image GOAL: Nicolás Lodeiro scores from the penalty spot
5 years ago • 647 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

K8hga3vUWNw Video Image
1:49
Channel Image Interview: Nicolás Lodeiro post-match at Houston Dynamo
7 years ago • 478 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

zGBjCd7-YJs Video Image
2:45
Channel Image Man of Vision: Nicolás Lodeiro leads Sounders into Playoffs | Audi Player Index
8 years ago • 1.69K views
Estimated Revenue • $5

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

BWz-CvyHaRQ Video Image
0:29
Channel Image Alcatel Play of the Match: Nicolás Lodeiro seals the win with a golazo
6 years ago • 1.63K views
Estimated Revenue • $5

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

Jv4BOKk03FY Video Image
1:16
Channel Image Nicolás Lodeiro vs Rasmus Schüller - Who's Better? ⚽
1 months ago • 3 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

SkoucYbzjQo Video Image
2:12
Channel Image Nicolás Lodeiro • Crazy Goals & Skills • Seattle Sounders || HD 2020
5 years ago • 5.74K views
Estimated Revenue • $16

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

Tk_d3sBhFlg Video Image
2:08
Channel Image Nicolás Lodeiro named MLS Player of the Month for August
9 years ago • 9.89K views
Estimated Revenue • $28

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

LR-P2vAvmZw Video Image
1:31
Channel Image GOAL: Nicolás Lodeiro scores his second and celebrates with the supporters
9 years ago • 4.67K views
Estimated Revenue • $13

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

🧑 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Men's Players

Bukayo Saka
England Bukayo Saka
England
87
Overall Rating
Cole Palmer
England Cole Palmer
England
85
Overall Rating
Ousmane Dembélé
France Ousmane Dembélé
France
86
Overall Rating
Pedri
Spain Pedri
Spain
86
Overall Rating
Mike Maignan
France Mike Maignan
France
87
Overall Rating
Rodrygo
Brazil Rodrygo
Brazil
86
Overall Rating
Leroy Sané
Germany Leroy Sané
Germany
85
Overall Rating
Neymar Júnior
Brazil Neymar Júnior
Brazil
87
Overall Rating
Karim Benzema
France Karim Benzema
France
86
Overall Rating
Jan Oblak
Slovenia Jan Oblak
Slovenia
88
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

👩 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Women's Players

Olga Carmona
Spain Olga Carmona
Spain
83
Overall Rating
Trinity Rodman
United States Trinity Rodman
United States
84
Overall Rating
Becky Sauerbrunn
United States Becky Sauerbrunn
United States
85
Overall Rating
Asisat Oshoala
Nigeria Asisat Oshoala
Nigeria
85
Overall Rating
Lauren James
England Lauren James
England
86
Overall Rating
Cata Coll
Spain Cata Coll
Spain
83
Overall Rating
Millie Bright
England Millie Bright
England
85
Overall Rating
Alexia Putellas
Spain Alexia Putellas
Spain
90
Overall Rating
Cristiana Girelli
Italy Cristiana Girelli
Italy
85
Overall Rating
Linda Dallmann
Germany Linda Dallmann
Germany
84
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

📰 Google News (RSS)

📈 Google Trend

📈 Visit Google Trend Visit Google Trend

⌧ Window Close

Icon Loading