footballer Goals & Skills Videos

José Antonio Camacho, Spain football coach: Profile, Career, News & Videos

José Antonio Camacho
José Antonio Camacho
Spain
8 June 1955
left-back
José Antonio Camacho is a Spanish former football left-back and a former manager.

He spent 15 professional years at Real Madrid, appearing in more than 500 official matches with the team and helping win 19 major titles, including nine La Liga championships. Subsequently, he embarked in a lengthy manager career, which included two very brief spells with his main club.

Camacho earned more than 80 caps with Spain, representing the country in two World Cups and as many European Championships. He also managed the national team for four years, taking them to the quarter-finals in the 2002 World Cup.

▤ Read more Read more

📋 Profile & Career

: Camacho in 2011
⚽ Personal information:
Full name: José Antonio Camacho Alfaro
Date of birth: (1955-06-08) 8 June 1955 (age 71)
Place of birth: Cieza, Spain
Height: 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in)
Position: Left-back
⚽ Youth career:
: Albacete
⚽ Senior career*:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
1972–1973: Albacete
1973–1974: Castilla
1974–1989: Real Madrid 414 (9)
⚽ International career:
1973: Spain U18 3 (0)
1975–1976: Spain amateur 2 (0)
1975–1988: Spain 81 (0)
⚽ Managerial career:
1989–1992: Real Madrid (assistant)
1992–1993: Rayo Vallecano
1993–1996: Espanyol
1996–1997: Sevilla
1997–1998: Espanyol
1998: Real Madrid
1998–2002: Spain
2002–2004: Benfica
2004: Real Madrid
2007–2008: Benfica
2008–2011: Osasuna
2011–2013: China
2016–2018: Gabon

📼 Match Highlights Videos

0J_X5lQfrDs Video Image
4:00
Channel Image José Antonio Camacho vs Yugoslavia (Away/Visita) - Clasificatorias 30/11/1977
4 years ago • 1.66K views
Estimated Revenue • $5

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

Un9P-MAw9oA Video Image
3:15
Channel Image José Antonio Camacho, El Guerrero [Skills & Goals]
3 years ago • 6.83K views
Estimated Revenue • $19

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

GoyzQLXo9bA Video Image
4:49
Channel Image CAMACHO: Un Capitán de Hierro que se Convirtió en Leyenda
1 years ago • 3.35K views
Estimated Revenue • $9

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

gO1wAsdGc_A Video Image
2:44
Channel Image José Antonio Camacho Best Skills & Goals
3 years ago • 892 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

TQCUtnExSKg Video Image
0:35
Channel Image Spain are a class act - Jose Camacho
14 years ago • 796 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

dK2aUr7U1bc Video Image
4:08
Channel Image Dragan Dzajic vs Jose Antonio Camacho
16 years ago • 413.95K views
Estimated Revenue • $1,159

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

pJiZEQr5PWY Video Image
0:31
Channel Image De La Arena Al Césped | José Antonio Camacho y sus Lesiones
6 years ago • 143 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

ASZzoL5U1PY Video Image
0:35
Channel Image Spain are a class act - Jose Camacho
14 years ago • 32 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

85i8w6DavGA Video Image
0:47
Channel Image Jose Antonio Camacho Goal Celebration In World Cup Final 2010
15 years ago • 1.79K views
Estimated Revenue • $5

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

3R9ndQXBPNc Video Image
0:53
Channel Image Thailand 5-1 China - Reports suggest Camacho to leave post as China Manager
13 years ago • 280 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

UNGJUXxT3Js Video Image
4:45
Channel Image JOSÉ ANTONIO CAMACHO RECORDA O MOMENTO MAIS DIFÍCIL DA CARREIRA, O FALECIMENTO DE MIKLÓS FEHÉR
10 months ago • 673 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

pn8_h7fXrO0 Video Image
0:34
Channel Image Camacho disfruta entrenando
6 years ago • 525 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

🧑 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Men's Players

Raphinha
Brazil Raphinha
Brazil
88
Overall Rating
Joshua Kimmich
Germany Joshua Kimmich
Germany
88
Overall Rating
Marcos Llorente
Spain Marcos Llorente
Spain
85
Overall Rating
Fermín López
Spain Fermín López
Spain
85
Overall Rating
Désiré Doué
France Désiré Doué
France
86
Overall Rating
Virgil van Dijk
Netherlands Virgil van Dijk
Netherlands
88
Overall Rating
Paulo Dybala
Argentina Paulo Dybala
Argentina
85
Overall Rating
Ousmane Dembélé
France Ousmane Dembélé
France
90
Overall Rating
Frenkie de Jong
Netherlands Frenkie de Jong
Netherlands
86
Overall Rating
Achraf Hakimi
Morocco Achraf Hakimi
Morocco
88
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

👩 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Women's Players

Lindsey Heaps
United States Lindsey Heaps
United States
86
Overall Rating
Ona Batlle
Spain Ona Batlle
Spain
87
Overall Rating
Kessya Bussy
France Kessya Bussy
France
83
Overall Rating
Kerolin
Brazil Kerolin
Brazil
85
Overall Rating
Magdalena Eriksson
Sweden Magdalena Eriksson
Sweden
83
Overall Rating
Ingrid Syrstad Engen
Norway Ingrid Syrstad Engen
Norway
84
Overall Rating
Lauren Hemp
England Lauren Hemp
England
87
Overall Rating
Christiane Endler
Chile Christiane Endler
Chile
85
Overall Rating
Vicky López
Spain Vicky López
Spain
84
Overall Rating
Damaris Egurrola
Netherlands Damaris Egurrola
Netherlands
84
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

📰 Google News (RSS)

📈 Google Trend

📈 Visit Google Trend Visit Google Trend

⌧ Window Close

Icon Loading