footballer Goals & Skills Videos

Lee Dong-gook, South Korea footballer: Profile, Career, News & Videos

Lee Dong-gook
Lee Dong-gook
South Korea
29 April 1979
multiplayer
Lee Dong-gook is a South Korean former professional footballer who played as a striker. He is a record scorer in the K League 1, and had brief spells in Europe with Werder Bremen and Middlesbrough. He also played for the South Korea national football team at two FIFA World Cups and three AFC Asian Cups.

▤ Read more Read more

📋 Profile & Career

: Lee in 2020
⚽ Personal information:
Birth name: Lee Dong-gook
Date of birth: (1979-04-29) 29 April 1979 (age 47)
Place of birth: Pohang, Gyeongbuk, South Korea
Height: 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in)
Position: Striker
⚽ Youth career:
1995–1997: Pohang Jecheol Technical High School 
⚽ Senior career*:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
1998–2007: Pohang Steelers 101 (38)
2000–2001: → Werder Bremen (loan) 7 (0)
2003–2005: → Gwangju Sangmu (draft) 46 (12)
2007–2008: Middlesbrough 23 (0)
2008: Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 10 (2)
2009–2020: Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 349 (161)
Total: 536 (213)
⚽ International career:
1998–1999: South Korea U20 9 (6)
1999–2002: South Korea U23 29 (20)
1998–2017: South Korea 105 (33)

📼 Match Highlights Videos

Kfmu5YZqit4 Video Image
0:51
Channel Image Phenomenal bicycle-kick goal from Lee Dong-Gook
11 years ago • 154.08K views
Estimated Revenue • $431

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

7FDCktvYbe0 Video Image
4:57
Channel Image 2015 , Lee Dong Gook All Goals and Assists in 2015 Season HD
9 years ago • 2.72K views
Estimated Revenue • $8

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

JPZVY3RfEh4 Video Image
0:28
Channel Image LEE DONG GUK vs Germany
18 years ago • 6.37K views
Estimated Revenue • $18

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

elalpyOqWcI Video Image
5:19
Channel Image Lee Dong Gook | Korea Legend Special
10 years ago • 87.72K views
Estimated Revenue • $246

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

7vxm1FXxIqA Video Image
1:19
Channel Image Lee Dong-gook 이동국 - FIRST GOAL Middlesbrough (RARE) - HIGHLIGHTS
4 years ago • 3.8K views
Estimated Revenue • $11

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

E-effg_W5Jg Video Image
0:19
Channel Image 2010 FIFA World Cup: Lee Dong Gook Goal vs Syria
15 years ago • 513 views
Estimated Revenue •

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

ADVuxNoSwF0 Video Image
2:59
Channel Image Lee Dong-guk's second goal
3 years ago • 6.66K views
Estimated Revenue • $19

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

GIgVGwV2iC8 Video Image
3:28
Channel Image 이동국 ● Lee Dong Gook ● Korea Legendary Striker ● 2016 Season
10 years ago • 66.36K views
Estimated Revenue • $186

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

2qw1zdvq-yg Video Image
3:18
Channel Image ENG|직관 감동...🥺 현역 때와 다를 것 없는 이동국(Lee Dong-Gook)의 발리슛↗ 뭉쳐야 찬다2(jtbcsoccer2) 14회
4 years ago • 138.01K views
Estimated Revenue • $386

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

ZNvnRGqQYu8 Video Image
3:24
Channel Image ②00④ Home Lee Dong Gook vs Germany
12 years ago • 12.8K views
Estimated Revenue • $36

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

g_DFvoQmeqI Video Image
2:13
Channel Image It was the easiest to score a goal in 9 seconds
3 years ago • 10.46K views
Estimated Revenue • $29

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

TcnEpoVQWKU Video Image
5:21
Channel Image Lee dong gook/guk "His sad story "
19 years ago • 67.06K views
Estimated Revenue • $188

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

🧑 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Men's Players

Ederson
Brazil Ederson
Brazil
88
Overall Rating
Federico Valverde
Uruguay Federico Valverde
Uruguay
88
Overall Rating
Declan Rice
England Declan Rice
England
87
Overall Rating
Neymar Júnior
Brazil Neymar Júnior
Brazil
87
Overall Rating
Bernardo Silva
Portugal Bernardo Silva
Portugal
88
Overall Rating
Riyad Mahrez
Algeria Riyad Mahrez
Algeria
85
Overall Rating
Ollie Watkins
England Ollie Watkins
England
85
Overall Rating
Robert Lewandowski
Poland Robert Lewandowski
Poland
88
Overall Rating
Pedri
Spain Pedri
Spain
86
Overall Rating
Granit Xhaka
Switzerland Granit Xhaka
Switzerland
86
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

👩 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Women's Players

Sara Doorsoun
Germany Sara Doorsoun
Germany
84
Overall Rating
Marta
Brazil Marta
Brazil
84
Overall Rating
Clara Mateo
France Clara Mateo
France
85
Overall Rating
Ashley Lawrence
Canada Ashley Lawrence
Canada
85
Overall Rating
Arianna Caruso
Italy Arianna Caruso
Italy
84
Overall Rating
Patricia Guijarro
Spain Patricia Guijarro
Spain
88
Overall Rating
Rose Lavelle
United States Rose Lavelle
United States
87
Overall Rating
Fridolina Rolfö
Sweden Fridolina Rolfö
Sweden
86
Overall Rating
Caroline Graham Hansen
Norway Caroline Graham Hansen
Norway
90
Overall Rating
Selma Bacha
France Selma Bacha
France
86
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

📰 Google News (RSS)

Poyet seeks Lee Dong-gook for South Korea coaching staff amid experience concerns - CHOSUNBIZ - Chosunbiz

  • Chosunbiz
  • Fri, 14 Aug 2026 03:10:00 GMT

Yongin FC Technical Director Lee Dong-gook receives Brand Laureate Awards - Korea JoongAng Daily

Lee Dong-gook's daughter Jaisy turns 18 and shows a more mature beauty... Lee Jun-su is also impressed, saying, "Jaisy power" - 스포츠조선

"Despite several rejections," Gus Poyet receives 'love call' from Lee Dong-gook, director, for national team coach role... Expected to join if appointed as interim head coach - starnewskorea.com

K League's all-time legend... but is it appropriate for '0 years of professional coaching experience → joining as national team senior coach'? - starnewskorea.com

Lee Dong-gook's Daughter Jae-si Resembles Jang Won-young - chosun.com

Lee Dong-gook’s Daughter Seol-a Outshines Model Sister in Family Trip Photos - chosun.com

Lee's Daughter Summa Cum Laude Graduates as Dad Watches World Cup - chosun.com

Lee Dong-gook Family Criticized for 3 a.m. World Cup Cheering Disturbance - chosun.com

Seol-a, Lee Dong-gook's Daughter, Displays Idol Beauty in Mokpo - chosun.com

📈 Google Trend

📈 Visit Google Trend Visit Google Trend

⌧ Window Close

Icon Loading