footballer Goals & Skills Videos

Dennis Bergkamp, Netherlands footballer: Profile, Career, News & Videos

Dennis Bergkamp
Dennis Bergkamp
Netherlands
10 May 1969
forward
Dennis Bergkamp xkɑmp] ; born 10 May 1969) is a Dutch professional football coach and former player. Originally a wide midfielder, Bergkamp was moved to main striker while still a teenager and then played as a deeper lying forward for the remainder of his career.

Bergkamp was born in Amsterdam and played as an amateur in the lower leagues. He was spotted by Ajax at age 11 and made his professional debut in 1986. Prolific form led to an international call-up with the Netherlands in 1990, attracting the attention of several European clubs. Bergkamp signed for Italian club Inter Milan in 1993, where he had two underwhelming seasons. After joining Arsenal in 1995, he rejuvenated his career, helping the club to win three Premier League titles (one unbeaten), three FA Cup trophies, and reach the 2006 UEFA Champions League final. Despite noting a desire to not go into coaching, Bergkamp served as an assistant at Ajax between 2011 and 2017.

With the Netherlands national team, Bergkamp was selected for Euro 1992, where he impressed, scoring three goals as his country reached the semi-finals. At the 1998 FIFA World Cup, he scored a memorable winning goal in the final minute of the quarter-final against Argentina which has been regarded as one of the greatest FIFA World Cup goals. Bergkamp surpassed Faas Wilkes's record to become the country's top scorer of all time in 1998, a record later eclipsed by Patrick Kluivert, Klaas-Jan Huntelaar, Robin van Persie, and Memphis Depay.

Bergkamp has been described by Jan Mulder as having \"the finest technique\" of any Dutch international and a \"dream for a striker\" by teammate Thierry Henry. Bergkamp finished third twice in the FIFA World Player of the Year award and was selected by Pelé as one of the FIFA 100 greatest living players. He is widely regarded as one of the greatest players of his generation, one of the greatest players in Premier League history and amongst Ajax's and Arsenal's greatest ever players. In 2007, he was inducted into the English Football Hall of Fame, the first and only Dutch player ever to receive the honour. Bergkamp was inducted into the Premier League Hall of Fame in 2021. In 2017, Bergkamp's goal against Newcastle United in 2002 was voted as the best Premier League goal in the league's 25-year history: it involved a flick around Newcastle defender Nikos Dabizas before the ball was calmly sent into the net.

▤ Read more Read more

📋 Profile & Career

: Bergkamp in 2014
⚽ Personal information:
Full name: Dennis Nicolaas Maria Bergkamp
Date of birth: (1969-05-10) 10 May 1969 (age 57)
Place of birth: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Height: 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
Positions: Forwardattacking midfielder
⚽ Youth career:
1981–1986: Ajax
⚽ Senior career*:
Years: Team Apps (Gls)
1986–1993: Ajax 185 (103)
1993–1995: Inter Milan 52 (11)
1995–2006: Arsenal 315 (87)
Total: 552 (201)
⚽ International career:
1989: Netherlands U21 2 (0)
1990–2000: Netherlands 79 (37)
: * Club domestic league appearances and goals

📼 Match Highlights Videos

2AJ9fCeLpcw Video Image
7:02
Channel Image The Brilliance Of Dennis Bergkamp | Premier League Ballers
2 years ago • 584.81K views
Estimated Revenue • $1,637

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

crLs-3GgJ4k Video Image
4:03
Channel Image Top 10 Goals - Dennis Bergkamp
6 years ago • 253.08K views
Estimated Revenue • $709

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

-hHtMl2yjsI Video Image
6:07
Channel Image Dennis Bergkamp, The Iceman [Goals & Skills]
10 years ago • 1.32M views
Estimated Revenue • $3,705

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

1pTROknr9G0 Video Image
10:25
Channel Image When football legends were asked about Dennis Bergkamp
3 months ago • 157.57K views
Estimated Revenue • $441

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

YxnZ85Cf3c0 Video Image
11:09
Channel Image When Players Were Asked About Dennis Bergkamp...
5 months ago • 213.53K views
Estimated Revenue • $598

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

f6UPlEzT1bU Video Image
4:30
Channel Image Dennis Bergkamp The passing genius
9 years ago • 593.51K views
Estimated Revenue • $1,662

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

XsZkCFoqSBs Video Image
1:03
Channel Image Netherlands - Argentina: Bergkamp Goal 1998 (HD)
16 years ago • 9.88M views
Estimated Revenue • $27,660

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

k31mQq8sFqE Video Image
10:01
Channel Image The Man Who Refused to Run: Why Dennis Bergkamp Was Football’s Greatest Illusionist
4 months ago • 213.5K views
Estimated Revenue • $598

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

AQLoQFXso7M Video Image
21:42
Channel Image EVERY Dennis Bergkamp Goal For Arsenal | Premier League
7 months ago • 140.8K views
Estimated Revenue • $394

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

KwWNdLtwC9c Video Image
11:58
Channel Image Denis Bergkamp Moments of Brilliance 😵
3 years ago • 300.07K views
Estimated Revenue • $840

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

VPmUmUloci0 Video Image
2:01
Channel Image 🇳🇱 Dennis Bergkamp | FIFA World Cup Goals
5 years ago • 160.09K views
Estimated Revenue • $448

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

hGjN2ciRxqk Video Image
0:53
Channel Image Dennis Bergkamp & Arsene Wenger on that goal against Newcastle
6 years ago • 46.75K views
Estimated Revenue • $131

Subscribe Image 📁 My Box Save YouTube Open YouTube

🧑 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Men's Players

João Palhinha
Portugal João Palhinha
Portugal
85
Overall Rating
Lionel Messi
Argentina Lionel Messi
Argentina
88
Overall Rating
Declan Rice
England Declan Rice
England
87
Overall Rating
Nico Schlotterbeck
Germany Nico Schlotterbeck
Germany
85
Overall Rating
Paulo Dybala
Argentina Paulo Dybala
Argentina
87
Overall Rating
Théo Hernandez
France Théo Hernandez
France
87
Overall Rating
Rúben Dias
Portugal Rúben Dias
Portugal
88
Overall Rating
Andy Robertson
Scotland Andy Robertson
Scotland
85
Overall Rating
Robert Lewandowski
Poland Robert Lewandowski
Poland
88
Overall Rating
İlkay Gündoğan
Germany İlkay Gündoğan
Germany
87
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

👩 Today's Hot 10 Players (Random)

Women's Players

Hannah Blundell
England Hannah Blundell
England
84
Overall Rating
Kadeisha Buchanan
Canada Kadeisha Buchanan
Canada
84
Overall Rating
Glódís Perla Viggósdóttir
Iceland Glódís Perla Viggósdóttir
Iceland
84
Overall Rating
Caitlin Foord
Australia Caitlin Foord
Australia
85
Overall Rating
Kadidiatou Diani
France Kadidiatou Diani
France
88
Overall Rating
Sophia Smith
United States Sophia Smith
United States
89
Overall Rating
Trinity Rodman
United States Trinity Rodman
United States
84
Overall Rating
Jane Campbell
United States Jane Campbell
United States
84
Overall Rating
Lindsey Heaps
United States Lindsey Heaps
United States
86
Overall Rating
Guro Reiten
Norway Guro Reiten
Norway
88
Overall Rating
View all top 100 →

📰 Google News (RSS)

Dennis Bergkamp, from Inter to Arsenal and the legacy that followed - The Athletic - The New York Times

Dennis Bergkamp - The Herald Journal

‘Unbelievable feet’ - Two Arsenal ‘Invincibles’ overshadowed by Thierry Henry & Dennis Bergkamp named that would have been ‘super superstars’ at any other club - Yahoo Sports Canada

HENRY WINTER: Martin Odegaard is having his Dennis Bergkamp moment at Arsenal. He's tougher, more determined and a real winner - FourFourTwo

Recalling Bergkamp's impact on Arsenal's fortunes - Arsenal.com

Thierry Henry, Declan Rice, Dennis Bergkamp & Bukayo Saka: Which members of Arsenal’s Premier League title-winning class of 2026 would make Invincibles team? - Goal.com

  • Goal.com
  • Mon, 10 Aug 2026 07:00:00 GMT

Kicking around tribalism and diversity on the pitch - Reformed Journal

Famous FIFA World Cup Goals: Dennis Bergkamp’s Sublime First Touch | 1998, Netherlands vs. Argentina, & Facts - Britannica

'Dennis Bergkamp was nasty'... Ex-Arsenal star reveals what it was really like to play with the legend - SPORF

  • SPORF
  • Thu, 30 Apr 2026 07:00:00 GMT

Dennis Bergkamp warns Arsenal of 'let's not make a mistake' mentality - ESPN

  • ESPN
  • Tue, 10 Feb 2026 08:00:00 GMT

📈 Google Trend

📈 Visit Google Trend Visit Google Trend

⌧ Window Close

Icon Loading